admin March 9, 2016 No Comments

Ficus benghalensis L.

Botanical Name: Ficus benghalensis L.41

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Rosales

Family: Moraceae

Genus: Ficus

Local Name: Bar

Sindhi Name: Dodhawal

English Name: Banyan

Parts Used: All parts

Uses Reported in Literature:

Milky latex is applied externally for pain in rheumatism and lumbago.

Tender roots of banyan tree are considered beneficent in the treatment of female sterility.

All parts are used in skin disease.

The bark is useful in menorrhagia, leucorrhea, and other vaginal disorders.

Latex and buds are used in urinogenital diseases.

Roots are also useful in menorrhagia, and ulcers.

The young tips of hanging roots are given to obstinate vomiting.

The bark is astringent and used in dysentery, diarrhea, and diabetes.

The milky juice is externally applied for pain and bruises and as anodyne in rheumatism and lumbago.

All parts of plants are use in vaginal complaints, fever, and inflammations.

The milky juice and aerial roots are aphrodisiac.

The aerial roots are also useful in gonorrhea and syphilis.

Ethanolic extract of fruit shows antioxidant and free radical scavenging activity.

Various plant parts such as stem bark, root bark, vegetative buds, leaves, fruits and latex are used in dysentery, diarrhea, diabetes leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, nervous disorders, tonic and astringent.

Aerial roots are used exhaustively in Ayurveda for the treatment of gynecological complaints.

Ethanolic extract of aerial roots shows antihyperglycemic activity.

Growing aerial root tips of Ficus benghalensis L. shows immunomodulatory activity.